Entertainment TV
  • Facebook
    Facebook
  • Twitter
    Twitter
  • Pinterest
    Pinterest
  • +
  • Linkedin
    Linkedin
  • WhatsApp
    WhatsApp
  • Email
    Email
SHARE THIS
  • Facebook
    Facebook
  • Twitter
    Twitter
  • Pinterest
    Pinterest
  • Linkedin
    Linkedin
  • WhatsApp
    WhatsApp
  • Email
    Email

It’s a new year, a new decade and a new Golden Globes! The weather may be chilly in Canada, but it was warm in sunny L.A. Sunday night where the stars got all dolled up to find out (along with the rest of us) who would be taking home those much-coveted golden statues.

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, 1917 and Succession took home top honours of the night along with a bunch of talented actors and actresses. Renée Zellweger, Awkwafina, Brad Pitt, Joaquin Phoenix and Taron Egerton all took home statues along with other brilliant names.

In addition to the awards listed below, Tom Hanks was honoured with the Cecil B. deMille Award for a lifetime of achievement in cinema and Ellen DeGeneres received the Carol Burnett Award for her equivalent accomplishments in television. As for the rest of ’em, check out all the winners below.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

The Irishman
Marriage Story
*Winner: 1917*
Joker
The Two Popes

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
*Winner: Renée Zellweger, Judy*

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
*Winner: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker*
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

*Winner: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood*
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Rocketman
Dolemite Is My Name

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

*Winner: Awkwafina, The Farewell*
Ana de Armas, Knives Out
Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette?
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
*Winner: Taron Egerton, Rocketman*
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
*Winner: Laura Dern, Marriage Story*
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
*Winner: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood*

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Motherless Brooklyn
Little Women
*Winner: Joker*
1917
Marriage Story

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
*Winner: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood*
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

The Farewell
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
*Winner: Parasite*
Les Misérables

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

*Winner: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon*
Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
Joey King, The Act

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Chris Abbott, Catch 22
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
*Winner: Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice*
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Catch 22
*Winner: Chernobyl*
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
*Winner: Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl*
Henry Winkler, Barry

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Barry
*Winner: Fleabag*
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill HaderBarry
Ben Platt, The Politician
Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
*Winner: Ramy Youssef, Ramy*

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

*Winner: Patricia Arquette, The Act*
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Emily Watson, Chernobyl

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
*Winner: Missing Link*
Toy Story 4
The Lion King

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
*Winner: Sam Mendes, 1917*
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats
*Winner: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” Rocketman*
“Into the Unknown,” Frozen II
“Spirit,” The Lion King
“Stand Up,” Harriet

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
*Winner: Succession*

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
*Winner: Olivia Colman, The Crown*
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

*Winner: Brian Cox, Succession*
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Billy Porter, Pose

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
*Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag*